Privacy Policy
Gas and Electricity Price Comparison- Tower Utility
Energy price comparison. We not only provide best prices and quotes,
we also help our customers to resolve any problem with their suppliers
bill - yes

I've got my bill



If you have your bill with you this is the best way for us to get started.

Compare
bill - no

I don't have my bill



Don't worry we can still help you to find out the best energy deal for you.

Compare

I've got my bill



If you have your bill with you this is the best way for us to get started.

Compare

I don't have my bill


Don't worry we can still help you to find out the best energy deal for you.

Compare
 

Privacy Policy

border

This privacy policy sets out how The Tower Utility Limited uses and protects any information that you give The Tower Utility Limited when you use this website.

The Tower Utility Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Tower Utility Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th July 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@towerutility.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to -

The Tower Utility Limited Angel House 225 Marshwall Isle of Dogs London E14 9FW

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

-----------------------Disclaimer & Legal-----------------------

Thank you for visiting Tower Utility website

Disclaimer

Website disclaimer of Tower Utility

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Tower Utility and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits are arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Tower Utility. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Tower Utility takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Legal

The following terms apply to your use of the Website. Please check back regularly to see if there have been any changes. By using the Website you acknowledge and agree that:

1.This website is provided for information purposes only and is not, in particular, intended to confer any legal rights on you.

2.This website does not constitute an invitation to invest in Tower Utility or any other company's shares and/or bonds. Any decisions you make in reliance on this information are solely your responsibility.

3.Although due care has been taken in compiling the contents of this Website, Tower Utility accepts no liability in respect of any errors, omission or inaccuracies contained or referred to in it. Tower Utility provides the content on the Website in good faith but no warranty or representation by, or on behalf of Tower Utility or any of its directors, officers, employees or advisers or any other person that the content is accurate, complete or up to date. Any use of, or reliance on, this Website and/or any of its content is at your own risk.

4.While Tower Utility takes reasonable precautions to prevent computer viruses and other malicious programs on the Website, no liability is accepted for them. Any intellectual property rights in the content of this Website are owned by Tower Utility or its licensors.

5.You are permitted to download and print content from the Website solely for your own internal business purposes and/or personal use. The Website content must not be copied or reproduced, used or otherwise dealt with for any other reason.

6.You are not entitled to modify or redistribute the content of this Website or link, frame or deep-link it on any other website without the express written permission of Tower Utility. Trademarks, logos and brand names shown on the Website are owned by Tower Utility or its licensors. No rights are granted to use any of them without the prior written permission of the owners. Information transmitted via this Website will pass over public telecommunications networks which are inherently insecure. Tower Utility makes no representation or warranty that the operation of this Website will be uninterrupted or error-free and disclaims all liability in respect of it.

7.This Website, and content within it, contains links to other websites. Tower Utility accepts no responsibility or liability for any material supplied by or contained on any third party website which is linked from or to this Website, or any use of personal data by such third party. Please note that we use cookies to run this site. These cookies are not persistent, that is, they disappear from your personal computer when you close and leave this website. The Website is hosted on a server in the UK.

 

Ready to switch?   compare now >
 Share on Facebook     Tweet